Tickets

 

Eliminatory round : November 2nd & 3rd, 2018, salle Cortot, Paris

3 sessions : 10 am / 2 pm / 6 pm

Day ticket : 10€

Tickets : click here 

Pass 2 days for eliminatory round : 15€

Tickets : click here

Free for all students, tickets to be removed 1 hour before the sessions and within the limit of available places.

 

Semi Final : November 5th & 6th, 2018, salle Cortot, Paris

November 5th

2 sessions : 4pm/ 7pm

Day ticket: 10€

Tickets : click here

 

November 6th

2 sessions : 10 am / 1:30 pm

Announcement of finalists from 16h

Day ticket: 10€

Tickets: click here

Pass 2 days for semi final: 15€

Tickets : click here

Free for all students, tickets to be removed 1 hour before the sessions and within the limit of available places.

 

Recital Final : November 7th, 2018,  Auditorium de Radio France, Paris

2 sessions : 3pm/ 8pm

Tickets for 3pm : click here

Tickets for 8pm : click here

Pass for the 2 Recital Finales : Click here

 

Concerto Final: November 9th & 10th, 2018, Auditorium de Radio France, Paris

Tickets November 9, 8pm : click here

Tickets November 10, 7pm : click here

Pass 2 days for Concerto Finales : click here

Video

Discover the backstage and the performances of the 6 finalists

Discover the performances

You can see the performances of the 6 finalists during the recital and concerto finals on France Musique :

https://www.francemusique.fr/musique-classique/le-concours-long-thibaud-crespin-2018-violon-en-direct-66863

Discover the backstage of the 2018 edition thanks to Medici.tv

The Program

Discover the unfolding of this edition of the international competition

It took place in the following cities : Paris, Berlin, London, Moscow, New York and Tokyo.

The candidates who have been selected will draw their serial number in front of a member of the «Administration Committee of the Competition».

During the drawing of lots, if candidates are absent for a justified reason (and accepted by the Organization), their number will be drawn by a member of the «Administration Committee of the Competition».

The serial number given by the drawing of lots will not be modified unless absolutely necessary.

Eliminatory round (20 minutes)

November 2 & 3

- Johann-Sebastian Bach (1685-1750) : Sonata for solo violin to choose from the BWV 1001, 1003, 1005

Eugene Ysaÿe (1858-1931) : Sonata n° 2  for solo violin in A moll "Jacques Thibaud" opus 27

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791) : Violin concerto n° 1 K. 207 in B Dur (with cadenza) - Allegro moderato

 

Semi Final (40 minutes)

November 5 & 6

Claude Debussy (1862-1918) : Violin sonata in G moll (1917)

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767) : One fantasia for solo violin to choose from the 12 (TWV 40:14 to 40:25)

Robert Schumann (1810-1856) : Fantasia for violin in C dur opus 131 (original version)

Niccolo Paganini (1782-1840) : Two caprices for solo violin to choose

Béla Bartok (1881-1945) : Sonata for solo violin Sz. 117 - Presto

 

Recital Final Test (60 minutes)

November 7

To choose from : 

a) Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921) : Violin sonata n° 1 opus 75 or n° 2 opus 102

b) Robert Schumann (1810-1856) : Violin sonata n° 1 opus 105 or n° 2 opus 121

c) Gabriel Fauré (1845-1924) : Violin sonata n° 1 opus 13 or n° 2 opus 108

d) Sergueï Prokofiev (1891-1953) : Violin sonata n° 1 opus 80 or n° 2 opus 94

e) Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936) : Violin sonata in H moll P. 110

f) Richard Strauss (1864-1949) : Violin sonata in Es dur opus 18

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) : Violin sonata to choose from opus 12 n° 2 or n° 3 or n° 6 (opus 31 n° 1)

Camille Pépin (1990-) : Autumn Rhythm for violin and piano (world premiere)

Franz Schubert (1797-1828) : Trio for violin, cello and piano n° 1 in H dur opus 99 - Andante un pocco mosso

Darius Milhaud (1892-1974) : Le Boeuf sur le toit for violin and piano (with Honegger's cadenza)

 

Final with orchestra :

November 9 & 10

Two concertos to be chosen (one by list). At the end of the semi final, the jury will choose the work that the candidate will have to play.

List A : 

- Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) : Violin concerto in D dur opus 61

- Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) : Violin concerto in D dur opus 77

- Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847) : Violin concerto in D moll opus 47

List B : 

- Piotr Illitch Tchaïkovsky (1840-1893) : Violin concerto in D dur opus 35

- Anton Dvorak (1841-1904) : Violin concerto in A moll B. 108 opus 53

- Jean Sibelius (1865-1957) : Violin concerto in D moll opus 47

Imposed work : 

Joseph Haydn (1732-1809) : Violin concerto inC dur - Adagio

accompanists

Pierre-Yves HODIQUE
(piano)
Guillaume SIGIER
(piano)
Kanae ENDO
(piano)
Guillaume BELLOM
(piano)
Yan LEVIONNOIS
(Violoncelle)
Pascal ROPHÉ
(Chef d'orchestre)
Orchestre National des Pays de la Loire
(France)

Candidates

Diana TISHCHENKO (Ukraine)
✪ 1st Great price
Voir la biographie de Diana TISHCHENKO
Mayumi KANAGAWA (United States)
✪ 2e grand prix - Prix S.A.S le Prince de Monaco pour le meilleur concerto
Voir la biographie de Mayumi KANAGAWA
Dmitry SMIRNOV (Russia)
✪ 3e grand prix - Prix spécial de la SACEM - Prix Etienne Vatelot
Voir la biographie de Dmitry SMIRNOV
Louisa STAPLES (United Kingdom)
✪ 4e prix
Voir la biographie de Louisa STAPLES
Arata YUMI (Japan)
✪ 5e prix
Voir la biographie de Arata YUMI
Daniel KOGAN (Russie / Canada)
✪ 6e prix
Voir la biographie de Daniel KOGAN
Misako AKAMA (Japan)
✪ Demi-finaliste
Voir la biographie de Misako AKAMA
christina BRABETZ (Germany)
✪ Demi-finaliste
Voir la biographie de christina BRABETZ
Honoka KISHIMOTO (Japan)
✪ Demi-finaliste
Voir la biographie de Honoka KISHIMOTO
Anna GÖCKEL (France)
✪ Demi-finaliste
Voir la biographie de Anna GÖCKEL
Thomas LEFORT (France)
✪ Demi-finaliste
Voir la biographie de Thomas LEFORT
Raphaëlle MOREAU (France)
✪ Demi-finaliste
Voir la biographie de Raphaëlle MOREAU
Ribon AIDA (Japan)
✪ Concurrent
Voir la biographie de Ribon AIDA
I-Hao CHENG (Taiwan)
✪ concurrent
Voir la biographie de I-Hao CHENG
Kana EGASHIRA (Japan)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Kana EGASHIRA
Hiromi FUKUDA (Japan)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Hiromi FUKUDA
Grégoire GIRARD (France)
✪ concurrent
Voir la biographie de Grégoire GIRARD
Lusine HARUTYUNYAN (Armenia)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Lusine HARUTYUNYAN
Marie-Astrid HULOT (France)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Marie-Astrid HULOT
Mayuko ISHIGAMI (Japan)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Mayuko ISHIGAMI
Yoko ISHIKURA (Japan)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Yoko ISHIKURA
Yiying JIANG (China)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Yiying JIANG
Jakub JUNEK (Czech Republic)
✪ concurrent
Voir la biographie de Jakub JUNEK
Rachel KOBLYAKOV (United States)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Rachel KOBLYAKOV
Jaeook LEE (South Korea)
✪ concurrent
Voir la biographie de Jaeook LEE
Léo MARILLIER (France)
✪ concurrent
Voir la biographie de Léo MARILLIER
Yukino NAKAMURA (Japan)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Yukino NAKAMURA
Mayu NIHEI (Japan)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Mayu NIHEI
Kyoko OGAWA (Japan)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Kyoko OGAWA
Shuichi OKADA (France)
✪ concurrent
Voir la biographie de Shuichi OKADA
Mayu OZEKI (Japan)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Mayu OZEKI
Ashley PARK (United States)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Ashley PARK
Ganghyeon PARK (South Korea)
✪ concurrent
Voir la biographie de Ganghyeon PARK
David PETRLIK (France)
✪ concurrent
Voir la biographie de David PETRLIK
Aoi SAITO (Japan)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Aoi SAITO
Anna SAVKINA (Russie / Allemagne)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Anna SAVKINA
Ryosuke SUHO (Japan)
✪ concurrent
Voir la biographie de Ryosuke SUHO
Eimi WAKUI (Japan)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Eimi WAKUI
Wendi Wang (China)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Wendi Wang

Jury

Discover the jury of this edition.

Renaud CAPUÇON
Président (France) Voir la biographie de Renaud CAPUÇON
Alena BAEVA
(Russia) Voir la biographie de Alena BAEVA
Kolja BLACHER
(Germany) Voir la biographie de Kolja BLACHER
James EHNES
(Canada) Voir la biographie de James EHNES
Martin ENGSTROEM
(Sweden) Voir la biographie de Martin ENGSTROEM
Liana GOURDJIA
(Russia) Voir la biographie de Liana GOURDJIA
Jean-Jacques KANTOROW
(France) Voir la biographie de Jean-Jacques KANTOROW
Guillaume SUTRE
(France) Voir la biographie de Guillaume SUTRE
Akiko SUWANAI
(Japan) Voir la biographie de Akiko SUWANAI
Yan Pascal TORTELIER
(France) Voir la biographie de Yan Pascal TORTELIER
Maxim VENGEROV
(Russia) Voir la biographie de Maxim VENGEROV
Qian ZHOU
(Republic of Singapore) Voir la biographie de Qian ZHOU