The Program

Discover the unfolding of this edition of the international competition

It took place in the following cities : Paris, Berlin, London, Moscow, New York and Tokyo.

The candidates who have been selected will draw their serial number in front of a member of the «Administration Committee of the Competition».

During the drawing of lots, if candidates are absent for a justified reason (and accepted by the Organization), their number will be drawn by a member of the «Administration Committee of the Competition».

The serial number given by the drawing of lots will not be modified unless absolutely necessary.

Jury

Discover the jury of this edition.

Renaud CAPUÇON
Président (France) Voir la biographie de Renaud CAPUÇON
Alena BAEVA
(Russia) Voir la biographie de Alena BAEVA
Kolja BLACHER
(Germany) Voir la biographie de Kolja BLACHER
James EHNES
(Canada) Voir la biographie de James EHNES
Martin ENGSTROEM
(Sweden) Voir la biographie de Martin ENGSTROEM
Liana GOURDJIA
(Russia) Voir la biographie de Liana GOURDJIA
Jean-Jacques KANTOROW
(France) Voir la biographie de Jean-Jacques KANTOROW
Guillaume SUTRE
(France) Voir la biographie de Guillaume SUTRE
Akiko SUWANAI
(Japan) Voir la biographie de Akiko SUWANAI
Yan Pascal TORTELIER
(France) Voir la biographie de Yan Pascal TORTELIER
Maxim VENGEROV
(Russia) Voir la biographie de Maxim VENGEROV
Qian ZHOU
(Republic of Singapore) Voir la biographie de Qian ZHOU

Tickets

 

Eliminatory round : November 2nd & 3rd, 2018, salle Cortot, Paris

3 sessions : 10 am / 2 pm / 6 pm

Day ticket : 10€

Tickets : click here 

Pass 2 days for eliminatory round : 15€

Tickets : click here

Free for all students, tickets to be removed 1 hour before the sessions and within the limit of available places.

 

Semi Final : November 5th & 6th, 2018, salle Cortot, Paris

November 5th

2 sessions : 4pm/ 7pm

Day ticket: 10€

Tickets : click here

 

November 6th

2 sessions : 11 am / 1pm

Announcement of finalists from 16h

Day ticket: 10€

Tickets: click here

Pass 2 days for semi final: 15€

Tickets : click here

Free for all students, tickets to be removed 1 hour before the sessions and within the limit of available places.

 

Recital Final : November 7th, 2018,  Auditorium de Radio France, Paris

2 sessions : 3pm/ 8pm

Tickets for 3pm : click here

Tickets for 8pm : click here

Pass for the 2 Recital Finales : Click here

 

Concerto Final: November 9th & 10th, 2018, Auditorium de Radio France, Paris

Tickets November 9, 8pm : click here

Tickets November 10, 7pm : click here

Pass 2 days for Concerto Finales : click here

Rules

 

GENERAL CONDITIONS

 

The contest is open to young violinist of all nationalities, born after January 1st 1988.

The decision of the board of the competition regarding the candidates acceptance is final.

The contest consist of :

a)   a) pre-selection in situ (Paris ; London, Amsterdam, Berlin, Vienna, Moscow, Seoul, Tokyo, Beijing, New York) 

b)    b) three public rounds :eliminatory- semi final – final : one recital, one concerto with orchestra.

The program chosen in the registration must be necessarily confirmed for a date which will soon be precised.

A piano accompanist chosen by the competition board will be at the disposal of the contestant. One rehearsal before each round is free of charge. All additional rehearsals are fee-based. Contestants who ask for it on the application form can bring their own acompanists. Exception of the piano trio where accompanists must be the ones pointed by the competition board.

The final round with orchestra will be preceded by a rehearsal and a dress rehearsal. Other rounds will be preceded by one rehearsal.

All the contestants must play their programme from memory exception of :

 

  • the contemporay piece (with the agreement of the composer)
  • violin and piano sonatas (free choice of the candidate)
  • the piano trio (free choice of the candidate)

A same piece can’t be  repeated in the different rounds, except for the final. The performance must not exceed the time duration requested by the board. Each piece must be played in tis entirety.

Each round may be wholly or partially recorded, broadcasted, uploaded or released on TV, during live or deferred transmissions. No fee is due for those transmissions.

Signing the application form means the contestant agrees with all the general rules, and in case of a win, agrees to honour engagements and contracts.

10° The contest cannot be involved in the material organization of subsequent concerts offered to prizewinners.

11° In case of legal dispute over translation, only the french version shall prevail.

 

DECISIONS OF THE JURY

The decisions of the jury are irrevocable.

The jury may not attribute all the prizes.

The jury consist of eminent personalities of the musical world, French and foreign, appointed by the board of direction of the Competition.


RULES

1. IN SITU PRESELECTIONS

Auditions take place in ten cities; candidates can only audition once.

Registrations must be sent by e-mail at: 

contact(at)long-thibaud-crespin.org

Registrations must be submitted before March 18th, 2018

A €100 fee is required to register. 

Candidates must audition with their own accompanists (only for the preselection), at their own expense.

Although the program has no maximal duration, each candidate is expected to audition for 20 minutes; the jury reserves the right to interrupt the performance.

 

2. COMPETITION

AUDITION DRAW

The selected candidates will draw their audition number in the presence of a competition board member.

This running order will be valid for the entire competition.

If a candidate is absent for a valid and accepted reason, his or her number will be drawn by a competition board member.

The audition draw order can only be modified due to force majeure, subject to presentation of supporting documents.

Each candidate chooses his or her program among the proposed choice. This choice will be definitive for the entire duration of the competition.

 

QUALIFYING AUDITIONS

Candidates will compete in the preliminary qualifying auditions following the order of passage determined by the draw.

One rehearsal with the official accompanist is organised by the contest. Candidates are allowed to rehearse with their own accompanist.

Candidates are allocated 20 minutes each, and must choose their program among the proposed works.

 

SEMI-FINALS

Candidates will audition for the semi-finals following the order of passage determined by the draw.

One rehearsal with the official accompanist is organised by the contest. Candidates are allowed to rehearse with their own accompanist.

Candidates are allocated 40 minutes each, and must choose their program among the proposed works.

 

FINAL AUDITION

The candidates will compete in the final audition following the order of passage determined by the draw.

One rehearsal with the official accompanist is organised by the contest. Candidates are allowed to rehearse with their own accompanist. A second rehearsal will be arranged for the piano trio, exclusively with the official accompanists.

Candidates are allocated 60 minutes each, and must choose their program among the proposed works.

 

CONCERTO FINAL

Candidates will compete in the concerto final following the order of passage determined by the draw.

One rehearsal and one dress rehearsal will take place with the orchestra.

Each candidate will perform the concerto chosen for him or her by the jury further to the semi-finals and the imposed piece.

 

3. PRIZES

Only the first three Grand Prix winners can claim the title of “Grand Prix Jacques Thibaud”. The three following prize winners will bear the title of “Lauréat du Concours International de violon Jacques Thibaud" (Prize Winner of the Jacques Thibaud International Violin Competition). 

 

4. REGISTRATION

The application form and every supporting document as required to complete the file must be submitted before March 18th, 2018 by e-mail.

In addition to the complete application form, please send: 

     - A copy of your ID card or passport

- A high-definition colour photograph

- A curriculum vitae and a biography in French or English

- Proof of registration fee payment via bank transfer.

 A €100 registration fee (plus banking fee) is due in full, and will not be refunded by the competition board. Payment must be made via bank transfer to:

Fondation Long-Thibaud

  CIC Banque Transatlantique, 26, avenue Franklin Roosevelt › 75008 Paris

      Banque 30568 › code agence 19904

  Compte 00021559601 › clé 34

  Iban: FR 76 3056 8199 0400 0215 5960 134

  Swift-bic: cmcifrpp

 

Candidate Expenses

 

The candidates selected to compete in the semi-finals will get 50% of their travel expenses reimbursed (i.e. for a round trip to Paris, up to a maximum of €500) upon presentation of supporting documents.

 

 

The Program

Découvrez le déroulement de cette édition du concours international

Preselections will be organize in the following cities :

London : May 3rd

Paris : May 6th & 7th

Amsterdam : May 11th

Berlin : May 12th 

Vienna : May 16th

Moscow : May 19th

Beijing : May 29th

Seoul : May 30th 

Tokyo : June 2 & 3 

New York : June 5 & 6 

 

Program (20 minutes) : 

- Joseph Haydn (1732-1809) : Violin concerto n° 1 in C Dur (with cadenza) - Allegro moderato

- Johann-Sebastian Bach (1686-1750) : Two movements from a solo violin sonata (BWV 1001, 1003 or 1005)

- Free program

Admitted candidates will draw lots their order of passage in the presence of a board member of the competition.

If candidates are absent for a justified reason, their order of passage will be pulled by a board member of the competition.

The order of the drawing lots can only be modified in case of force majeure.

The drawing lots will take place in Paris on thursday, November 1st, 2018.

Eliminatory round (20 minutes)

November 2 & 3

- Johann-Sebastian Bach (1685-1750) : Sonata for solo violin to choose from the BWV 1001, 1003, 1005

- Eugene Ysaÿe (1858-1931) : Sonata n° 2  for solo violin in A moll "Jacques Thibaud" opus 27

- Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791) : Violin concerto n° 1 K. 207 in B Dur (with cadenza) - Allegro moderato

 

Semi Final (40 minutes)

November 5 & 6

- Claude Debussy (1862-1918) : Violin sonata in G moll (1917)

- Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767) : One fantasia for solo violin to choose from the 12 (TWV 40:14 to 40:25)

- Robert Schumann (1810-1856) : Fantasia for violin in C dur opus 131 (original version)

- Niccolo Paganini (1782-1840) : Two caprices for solo violin to choose

- Béla Bartok (1881-1945) : Sonata for solo violin Sz. 117 - Presto

 

Recital Final Test (60 minutes)

November 7

- To choose from : 

a) Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921) : Violin sonata n° 1 opus 75 or n° 2 opus 102

b) Robert Schumann (1810-1856) : Violin sonata n° 1 opus 105 or n° 2 opus 121

c) Gabriel Fauré (1845-1924) : Violin sonata n° 1 opus 13 or n° 2 opus 108

d) Sergueï Prokofiev (1891-1953) : Violin sonata n° 1 opus 80 or n° 2 opus 94

e) Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936) : Violin sonata in H moll P. 110

f) Richard Strauss (1864-1949) : Violin sonata in Es dur opus 18

- Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) : Violin sonata to choose from opus 12 n° 2 or n° 3 or n° 6 (opus 31 n° 1)

- Camille Pépin (1990-) : Autumn Rhythm for violin and piano (world premiere)

- Franz Schubert (1797-1828) : Trio for violin, cello and piano n° 1 in H dur opus 99 - Andante un pocco mosso

- Darius Milhaud (1892-1974) : Le Boeuf sur le toit for violin and piano (with Honegger's cadenza)

 

Final with orchestra :

November 9 & 10

Two concertos to be chosen (one by list). At the end of the semi final, the jury will choose the work that the candidate will have to play.

List A : 

- Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) : Violin concerto in D dur opus 61

- Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) : Violin concerto in D dur opus 77

- Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847) : Violin concerto in D moll opus 47

List B : 

- Piotr Illitch Tchaïkovsky (1840-1893) : Violin concerto in D dur opus 35

- Anton Dvorak (1841-1904) : Violin concerto in A moll B. 108 opus 53

- Jean Sibelius (1865-1957) : Violin concerto in D moll opus 47

Imposed work : 

Joseph Haydn (1732-1809) : Violin concerto inC dur - Adagio

 

 

Candidates

Ribon AIDA (Japan)
✪ Concurrente
Voir la biographie de Ribon AIDA
Misako AKAMA (Japan)
✪ Concurrente
Voir la biographie de Misako AKAMA
christina BRABETZ (Germany)
✪ Concurrente
Voir la biographie de christina BRABETZ
Elina BUKSHA (Latvia)
✪ Concurrente
Voir la biographie de Elina BUKSHA
I-Hao CHENG (Taiwan)
✪ concurrent
Voir la biographie de I-Hao CHENG
Kana EGASHIRA (Japan)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Kana EGASHIRA
Clémence DE FORCEVILLE (France)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Clémence DE FORCEVILLE
Hiromi FUKUDA (Japan)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Hiromi FUKUDA
Grégoire GIRARD (France)
✪ concurrent
Voir la biographie de Grégoire GIRARD
Anna GÖCKEL (France)
✪ concurrente
Lusine HARUTYUNYAN (Armenia)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Lusine HARUTYUNYAN
Marie-Astrid HULOT (France)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Marie-Astrid HULOT
Mayuko ISHIGAMI (Japan)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Mayuko ISHIGAMI
Yoko ISHIKURA (Japan)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Yoko ISHIKURA
Yiying JIANG (China)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Yiying JIANG
Jakub JUNEK (Czech Republic)
✪ concurrent
Voir la biographie de Jakub JUNEK
Mayumi KANAGAWA (United States)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Mayumi KANAGAWA
Honoka KISHIMOTO (Japan)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Honoka KISHIMOTO
Chisa KITAGAWA (Japan)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Chisa KITAGAWA
Rachel KOBLYAKOV (United States)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Rachel KOBLYAKOV
Daniel KOGAN (Russie / Canada)
✪ concurrent
Voir la biographie de Daniel KOGAN
Oleksandr KORNIEV (Ukraine)
✪ concurrent
Agnes LANGER (Hungary)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Agnes LANGER
Anna LEE (United States)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Anna LEE
Jaeook LEE (South Korea)
✪ concurrent
Wooil LEE (South Korea)
✪ concurrent
Voir la biographie de Wooil LEE
Thomas LEFORT (France)
✪ concurrent
Voir la biographie de Thomas LEFORT
Léo MARILLIER (France)
✪ concurrent
Voir la biographie de Léo MARILLIER
Raphaëlle MOREAU (France)
✪ concurrente
Yukino NAKAMURA (Japan)
✪ concurrente
Mayu NIHEI (Japan)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Mayu NIHEI
Kyoko OGAWA (Japan)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Kyoko OGAWA
Kyoko OGAWA (Japan)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Kyoko OGAWA
Shuichi OKADA (France)
✪ concurrent
Voir la biographie de Shuichi OKADA
Mayu OZEKI (Japan)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Mayu OZEKI
Ashley PARK (United States)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Ashley PARK
Ganghyeon PARK (South Korea)
✪ concurrent
Voir la biographie de Ganghyeon PARK
Taejun PARK (South Korea)
✪ concurrent
Voir la biographie de Taejun PARK
David PETRLIK (France)
✪ concurrent
Voir la biographie de David PETRLIK
Aoi SAITO (Japan)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Aoi SAITO
Anna SAVKINA (Russie / Allemagne)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Anna SAVKINA
Dmitry SMIRNOV (Russia)
✪ concurrent
Louisa STAPLES (United Kingdom)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Louisa STAPLES
Ryosuke SUHO (Japan)
✪ concurrent
Voir la biographie de Ryosuke SUHO
Alican SÜNER (Turkey)
✪ concurrent
Voir la biographie de Alican SÜNER
Diana TISHCHENKO (Ukraine)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Diana TISHCHENKO
Eimi WAKUI (Japan)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Eimi WAKUI
Wendi Wang (China)
✪ concurrente
Voir la biographie de Wendi Wang
Arata YUMI (Japan)
✪ concurrent
Voir la biographie de Arata YUMI

Rewards

1st Grand Prix Jacques Thibaud 25000 €
2nd Grand Prix Christian Ferras 12000 €
3st Grand prix 6000 €
4th prize 4000 €
5th prize 3000 €
6th prize 2000 €
Anima music Foundation will propose the loan of a beautiful 18th century Italian violin to the 1st Grand Prix  
Special prize of the S.A.S the Prince of Monaco 6100 €
Special prizes may be added