Tickets

QUALIFYING TOUR

Friday 8th November 2019, Salle Cortot, Paris
3 sessions : 10:00 am / 2:00 pm / 6:00 pm

Saturday 9th November 2019, Salle Cortot, Paris
3 sessions : 10:30 am / 2:30 pm / 6:30 pm

=> Day ticket : 10€
Tickets : https://billetterie.maisondelaradio.fr/selection/event/date?productId=1445325355

=> Pass 2 days for qualifying tour : 15€
Tickets : https://billetterie.maisondelaradio.fr/selection/package?productId=1447471113

SEMI FINAL

Monday 11th and Tuesday 12th November 2019, Salle Cortot, Paris

Monday 11th November
2 sessions : 4:00 pm / 7:00 pm
Day Ticket : 10€
Tickets : https://billetterie.maisondelaradio.fr/selection/event/date?productId=1445325355

Tuesday 12th November
2 sessions : 11:00 am / 2:30 am
Day ticket : 10€
Tickets : https://billetterie.maisondelaradio.fr/selection/event/date?productId=1445325355


Pass 2 days for semi final : 15€
Pass for 2 days : https://billetterie.maisondelaradio.fr/selection/package?productId=1447471114

Announcement of finalists Tuesday from 4:00 pm 

Free for all students. Tickets to be removed 1 hour before the sessions and within the limit of available places. 

 

RECITAL FINAL 

Wednesday 13th November 2019, Auditorium Radio France, Paris
2 sessions : 3:00 pm / 8:00 pm
Tickets for 3:00 pm https://billetterie.maisondelaradio.fr/selection/event/seat?perfId=1426176822
Tickets for 8:00 pm https://billetterie.maisondelaradio.fr/selection/event/seat?perfId=1426176823



CONCERTO FINAL

Friday 15th November 2019, Auditorium Radio France, Paris

=> Friday 15th November at 8:00 pm
Tickets : https://billetterie.maisondelaradio.fr/selection/event/seat?perfId=1422441227

=> Saturday 16th November at 7:00 pm
Tickets : https://billetterie.maisondelaradio.fr/selection/event/seat?perfId=1422441228

Pass for two concerto finals : https://billetterie.maisondelaradio.fr/selection/package?productId=1447471116

Calendar

Salle Cortot

  • Qualifying Auditions : Friday 8th & Saturday 9th November 2019
  • Semi-final : Monday 11 & Tuesday 12th November 2019

Auditorium Radio France

  • Finale Recital : Wednesday 13th November 2019
  • Finale Concerto : Friday 15th & Saturday 16th November 2019

 

 

 

The Program

Discover the unfolding of this edition of the international competition

Preselections from April to July in the following cities:

- Tokyo (April 17-18)

- Seoul (April 19-20)

- Shanghai (April 22)

- London (May 10-11)

- Hamburg (May 29-30)

- Moscow (June 1)

- Vienna (June 4-5)

- Paris (June 7-8-9-10)

- Oslo (June 15)

- New York (July 1)

Qualifying Auditions (20 minutes)

1. Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)

Variations in F minor XVII/6  

 

2. Any work(s) of the candidate's choosing

(complete work(s) - not isolated movement)

 

 

 

Semi-finals (40 minutes)

1. A quintet movement to choose from the following:

 

 

Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)

Quintet for piano and strings in F minor op.34 - n°1 Allegro non troppo

 

 

César Franck (1822-1890)

Quintet for piano and strings in F minor FWV 7- n°1 Molto moderato quasi lento

 

 

Anton Dvorak (1841-1904)

Quintet for piano and strings No.2 in A major op.81 - n°1 Allegro ma non tanto

 

 

2. One or more works to choose from the following (10 minutes minimum):

(Only complete work(s) - Not isolated movement)

 

Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921)

Allegro appassionato for solo piano op.70

Etude en forme de valse for solo piano No.6 op.52

Les cloches de las Palmas for solo piano op.111 No.4

 

Gabriel Fauré (1845-1924) 

Nocturne No.1 for solo piano in E minor op.33 No.1

Nocturne No.6 for solo piano in D major op.63

Nocturne No.7 for solo piano in C minor op.74

Nocturne No.13 for solo piano in B minor op.119

Barcarolle No.5 for solo piano in F minor op.66

 

Emmanuel Chabrier (1841-1894)

Ten Picturesque Pieces - Paysage 

Ten Picturesque Pieces - Sous-Bois

Ten Picturesque Pieces - Idylle

 

Déodat de Séverac (1872-1921)

In Languedoc - No.4 Coin de cimetière au printemps

Cerdana - No.4 Les muletiers devant le Christ de Llivia

Paul Dukas (1865-1935)

La plainte, au loin, du faune

 

Olivier Messiaen (1908-1992)

Vingt regards sur l’Enfant-Jésus - n° 6 Par lui tout a été fait

Vingt regards sur l’Enfant-Jésus - n° 10 Regard de l’esprit de joie

Vingt regards sur l’Enfant-Jésus - n° 15 Le baiser de l’Enfant-Jésus

Catalogue d’oiseaux (1958) - Le chocard des Alpes

 

Henri Dutilleux (1916-2013)

3 préludes (1973-1988) - Le jeu des contraires

 

Pierre Boulez (1925-2016)

Douze notations 

Incises (2001’s revised version)

 

3. Any work(s) of the candidate's choosing

(complete work(s) - not isolated movement)

 

 

 

Final Recital (1h)

1. Michael Jarrell (1958)
Piece for solo piano (commissioned by the contest between 5 and 8 minutes)

 

2.Candidates to choose from one or more pieces for solo piano by :

Claude Debussy (1862-1918) and/or Maurice Ravel (1875-1937) (10 minutes minimum)

 

3. Any work(s) of the candidate's choosing

(complete work(s) - not isolated movement)

 

 

 

Concerto Finale

Candidates must select two concertos. Upon announcement of the finalists, the jury will choose the concerto to be performed by each candidate.

 

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)

Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 1 in C major opus 15

 

 

 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)

Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 24 in C minor K.491

 

 

 

Frédéric Chopin (1810-1849)

Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 2 in F minor opus 21

 

 

 

Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873-1943)

Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 1 in F sharp minor opus 1

 

 

 

Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921)

Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 5 in F major opus 103 "L'Egyptien"

 

 

 

Bela Bartok (1881-1945)

Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 3 Sz. 119

 

Jury

Discover the jury of this edition.

Martha ARGERICH
President (Argentina) See the biography of Martha ARGERICH
Yulianna AVDEEVA
(Russia) See the biography of Yulianna AVDEEVA
Bertrand CHAMAYOU
(France) See the biography of Bertrand CHAMAYOU
Kirill GERSTEIN
(United States) See the biography of Kirill GERSTEIN
Marc-André HAMELIN
(Canada) See the biography of Marc-André HAMELIN
Marie-Josèphe JUDE
(France) See the biography of Marie-Josèphe JUDE
Jean-Bernard POMMIER
(France) See the biography of Jean-Bernard POMMIER
Anne QUEFFÉLEC
(France) See the biography of Anne QUEFFÉLEC
Xu ZHONG
(China) See the biography of Xu ZHONG

Candidates

Discover the candidates of this edition.

Orlando Bass (France)
See the biography of Orlando Bass
Guillaume Bellom (France)
See the biography of Guillaume Bellom
Samuel Bismut (France)
See the biography of Samuel Bismut
Florian Caroubi (France)
See the biography of Florian Caroubi
Vivianne Cheng (United States)
See the biography of Vivianne Cheng
Alexandre Chenorkian (France)
See the biography of Alexandre Chenorkian
Kyubin Chung (South Korea)
See the biography of Kyubin Chung
Hanbin Chyung (South Korea)
See the biography of Hanbin Chyung
Tatiana Dorokhova (Russia)
See the biography of Tatiana Dorokhova
Jean-Baptiste Doulcet (France)
See the biography of Jean-Baptiste Doulcet
Yui Fushiki (Japan)
See the biography of Yui Fushiki
Alexander Gadjiev (Italy)
See the biography of Alexander Gadjiev
Jodyline Gallavardin (France)
See the biography of Jodyline Gallavardin
Jean-Paul Gasparian (France)
See the biography of Jean-Paul Gasparian
Anna Geniushene (Russia)
See the biography of Anna Geniushene
Kyuho Han (South Korea)
See the biography of Kyuho Han
Knut Hanssen (Germany)
See the biography of Knut Hanssen
Philippe Hattat (France)
See the biography of Philippe Hattat
Wei-Ting Hsieh (Taiwan)
See the biography of Wei-Ting Hsieh
Yinghua Huang (China)
See the biography of Yinghua Huang
Pavle Krstic (Bulgaria)
See the biography of Pavle Krstic
Krzysztof Ksiazek (Poland)
See the biography of Krzysztof Ksiazek
Ingmar Lazar (France)
See the biography of Ingmar Lazar
Hyuk Lee (South Korea)
See the biography of Hyuk Lee
Saebeom Lee (South Korea)
See the biography of Saebeom Lee
Clément Lefebvre (France)
See the biography of Clément Lefebvre
Alexei Melnikov (Russia)
See the biography of Alexei Melnikov
Rodolphe Menguy (France)
See the biography of Rodolphe Menguy
Kenji Miura (Japan)
See the biography of Kenji Miura
Keigo Mukawa (Japan)
See the biography of Keigo Mukawa
Yoshimi Nakamura (Japan)
See the biography of Yoshimi Nakamura
Shotaro Nishimura (Japan)
See the biography of Shotaro Nishimura
Alexander Panfilov (Russia)
See the biography of Alexander Panfilov
Elisabeth Pion (Canada)
See the biography of Elisabeth Pion
Kazusa Sagawa (Japan)
See the biography of Kazusa Sagawa
Kazuya Saito (Japan)
See the biography of Kazuya Saito
Zhora Sargsyan (Armenia)
See the biography of Zhora Sargsyan
Aristo Sham (Hong Kong)
See the biography of Aristo Sham
Alexandra Stychkina (Russia)
See the biography of Alexandra Stychkina
Youl Sun (South Korea)
See the biography of Youl Sun
Ryutaro Suzuki (Japan)
See the biography of Ryutaro Suzuki
Tsubasa Tatsuno (Japan)
See the biography of Tsubasa Tatsuno
Yurina Tetsu (Japan)
See the biography of Yurina Tetsu
Gaspard Thomas (France)
See the biography of Gaspard Thomas
Axel Trolese (Italy)
See the biography of Axel Trolese
Elizaveta Ukrainskaia (Russia)
See the biography of Elizaveta Ukrainskaia
Chao Wang (China)
See the biography of Chao Wang
Chun Wang (China)
See the biography of Chun Wang
Yiheng Wang (China)
See the biography of Yiheng Wang
Ryota Yamazaki (Japan)
See the biography of Ryota Yamazaki

Competition rules

General Terms and Conditions

1° The contest is open to young pianists of all nationalities born after 1 January 1989.

 

2° The Board of Directors of the contest shall rule without appeal on the candidates' admission.

 

3° The contest is composed of two stages :

  • Preselection audition, before a jury (held in Paris, London, Oslo, Hamburg, Vienna, Moscow, Seoul, Tokyo, Shanghai, New York).
  • Public Auditions (in November 2019 in Paris) :

         - Qualifying Auditions

         - Semi-finals

         - Two Final Auditions including : a recital and a concerto with orchestra

 

4° Any program attached to the registration form must be confirmed by a date that will be specified soon.

 

5° The contest will give the candidates access to a rehearsal room where they can practice their piece prior to each audition.

For the quintet audition, the contest will choose the accompanying quartet for the candidates, and a rehearsal will be organized with each semi-finalist.

 

6° A practice session and a final rehearsal will be held prior to the final audition with orchestra. All other auditions will be preceded by a rehearsal.

 

7° The pieces shall be performed from memory, with the exception of:

         - the imposed contemporary work (with the composer's agreement between 5 and 8 minutes).

         - the quintet (of the candidate’s choosing)

 

As of the qualifying auditions, the candidates shall not perform the same piece twice during the auditions, except for the final. The performances shall not last any longer than the indicated timing. Each piece must be played imperatively in its entirety. It is not possible to play only one isolated movement.

 

8° The contest’s auditions - in whole or in part only - as well as the final concert television without being subject to any form of compensation whatever may be recorded and broadcast live or pre-recorded on radio, online, or on television without being subject to any form of compensation whatsoever.  

9° By singing the registration form, the candidates agree to comply with the Rules and Regulations in full and undertake to fulfill their obligations with respect to the Prizes won.

 

10° The conteste cannot be held responsible for the material organization of the concerts offered to the winners. 

 

11° In the event of a dispute, only the French text of the Rules and Regulations shall be considered valid.

 

 

RULES & REGULATIONS

 

1. PRESELECTION IN-SITU

Auditions will take place in several cities. Candidates may only audition once. Registrations must be sent via the online form or by e-mail at : contact(at)long-thibaud-crespin.org

Registrations must be submitted before March 17th, 2019

A €100 fee is required to register.

Although the program has no maximal duration, each candidate is expected to audition for 20 minutes and the jury reserves the right to interrupt the performance.

 

2. CONTEST

AUDITION DRAW

The selected candidates’ running order will be drawn by a contest board member, in the presence of the candidates. The resulting running order will be valid for the entire contest. The audition draw order can only be modified due to force majeure, subject to presentation of supporting documents. Each candidate chooses his or her program among the proposed choice. This choice will be definitive for the entire duration of the contest.

 

QUALIFYING AUDITIONS

The candidates will compete in the preliminary qualifying auditions following the running order determined by the draw. One rehearsal will be organized by the contest. The candidates will be allocated 20 minutes each and will have to choose their program among the proposed works.

 

SEMI-FINALS

The candidates will audition for the semi-finals following the running order determined by the draw.

Two rehearsals will be organized by the contest, one for the solo piece and the other with the official quartet.

The candidates will be allocated 40 minutes each and will have to choose their program among the proposed works.

 

RECITAL FINAL

The candidates will compete in the final audition following the running order determined by the draw.

One rehearsal will be organized by the contest.

The candidates will be allocated 60 minutes each and will have to choose their program among the proposed works.

 

CONCERTO FINAL

The candidates will compete in the concerto final following the running order determined by the draw.

One practice session and one final rehearsal will take place with the orchestra.

Each candidate will perform the concerto chosen for him or her by the jury further to the semi-finals and the imposed piece.

 

3. PRIZES

Only the first three Grand Prix winners can claim the title of “Grand Prix Marguerite Long”. The three following prize winners will bear the title of “Lauréat du Concours International de Piano Marguerite Long " (Prize Winner of the Marguerite Long International Piano Contest).

 

4. REGISTRATION

The application form and all supporting documents as required must be submitted before March 17th, 2019 by e-mail.

In addition to the completed application form, please send:

            - A curriculum vitae
    - A high definition recent photograph
            - A letter of recommendation from a professor 
    - A diploma at a conservatory
    - A photocopy of your ID card or passport  
    - Proof of registration fee payment via bank transfer.

A €100 registration fee (plus banking fee) is due in full and is non-refundable.

Candidate Expenses

The candidates selected to compete in the semi-finals will get 50% of their travel expenses reimbursed (i.e. up to a maximum of €500 for a round trip to Paris) upon presentation of supporting documents.

Rewards

1st grand prix Marguerite Long  25000€
2nd grand prix  12000€
3rd grand prix  6000€
4th prize  4000€
5th prize  3000€
6th prize  2000€
Warner Classics Prize  CD recording
Prize by the S.A.S le Prince de Monaco for the best interpretation of the concerto  
Other prizes and engagements will be announced later.